ACBLAmerican Contract Bridge League
District 6Mid-Atlantic Bridge Conference
Don Berman, PresidentZero Tolerance, MABC policy
Grand National TeamsNorth American PairsHomeBusinessClubsTournamentsNovice Page
District 6 includes most of Maryland, most of Virginia, a small piece of North Carolina, and Washington DC ("The District" to the locals).
NOTICE: The Charlottesville TC reports rooms are going fast. Click here for detailsOn the WEB and in the News:   Previous items and Web Links
    Latest: The Longest Day 2014 (on youtube) In support of Alzheimer's
Next: Sectionals:   Fairfax Oct 23-26   Baltimore(Pikesville) Nov 7-9   Kensington Jan 8-11   Virginia Beach Jan 9-11   Baltimore(Pikesville) Jan 30-Feb 1
            Regionals:   Norfolk Nov 10-16 (Tournament Page)   Charlottesville Jan 12-18   Richmond May 19-25
Units and Web Site Links
109 Richmond Bridge Association
110 Virginia Peninsula
135 Maryland Bridge Association
139 Virginia Piedmont
146 Virginia State Bridge Association
147 Washington Bridge League
218 Northern Virginia Bridge Association
231 Southwest Virginia
District 6 Activities
Regionals: District 6 conducts 4 regionals per year:   See the Regional Page for all future and past Regionals
Recent Results: Hunt Valley(13) Richmond
  Charlottesville   Virginia Beach
Grand National Teams: 2015 Flyer:          2014 Results:   Open    Flight A    Flight B    Flight C
Coordinator: Lynn Jones
410.560.3244
2014: Open: Steve Robinson, Peter Boyd, William Cole, Beth Palmer, William Pettis, Stephen Landen
Flight A: Diane Walker, David Milton, Stan Schenker, Barry Falgout, Rusty Krauss
Flight B: Michael Berard, Murat Berk, Peter Van Zijl, Richard Wissing, David Soukup
Flight C: Joan O'Connor, Peggy Comerford, Howard Stevens, Helen Marek
North American Pairs:   2014/15 Results
Coordinator: Barb Doran
301.608.0347
Flight A: 1. Leo LaSota-Mark Shaw ; 2. Sylvia Shi-Alexander Prairie; 3. Jian-Jian Wang-Hailong Ao
Flight B: 1. Debnarayan Dhar-Mel Yudkin; 2. Kent Goulding-Barry Goulding; 3. Peter Van Zijl-Richard Wissing; 4. Art McCann-David Grabiner
Flight C: 1. Adam Gann-Blake Schwartzbach; 2. Terry Klein-Myron Goldstein; 3. Rick Bingham-Dean Baird; 4. Karen Sandler-Anne Weismann
Sectional Tournaments at Clubs (STaC): District 6 conducts 4 STaCs per year:
Coordinator: Don Berman
301.906.7651    Clubs register / players view games on line. Click here
2014: February 11-17    May 5-11    June 9-15    September 26-Oct 2    December 8-14
2013: February 18-24    June 10-16    September 23-29    December 16-22
2012: February 6-12    June 11-17    October 1-7    December 10-16
Goodwill Committee
Members with over 2000MPs - 2013
Bridge Links
Youth 4 Bridge
Miscellaneous Articles
Articles by Steve Robinson    1 Followed by 3
Report from Las Vegas 2014 by Margot Hennings
Special Report from Las Vegas on Masterpoint Changes
Steve Robinson's Solvers Club
Nov/Dec Problems    Sep/Oct Solutions in next WBL Bulletin
Don Berman, Web Master