ACBL Unit 147American Contract Bridge League
Washington Bridge LeagueMid-Atlantic Bridge Conference
Richard Ferrin, PresidentDistrict 6
HomeNovice/NewcomersGrand National TeamsNorth American PairsClubs
Welcome to the Washington Bridge League Web Page
WBL Cell Phone: 301.395.2760; Partnerships: Barb Doran(301-608-0347 or barb.doran@verizon.net)
# Members
1656 (March 2014)
The annual WBL Round Robin begins May 15th. Sign up now. See flyer for details
Jan/Feb Bulletin
Apr 17 Unit Game Results
User Support and Info
Bridge in Schools
Find a Partner
Car Pool Info
Special Events:  2014
Bridge & Bowling
Laurel Bridge Club
Jewish Community Center
Rockville DBC
Bridge Classes
by Leslie Shafer
Mini-McKinney/Ace of Clubs
Tournament Page
WBL Life Masters(2013)
WBL Activities
Next WBL Sectional: Aug 7-10 NLM: Apr 26-27           Next MBA Sectional: Mar 14-16
Next NVBA Sectional: Sep 18-21            Next ABA(WBU) Sectional: Apr 25-27
Next STaC: May 5-11 Club registration and Info  Previous STaC: Feb 11-17   
UNIT GAME: Thu 7:30: Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Lane, Chevy Chase
Section Tops receive a free play($8)(except Sectionals). Visit the Partership Desk.
 RESULTS: Apr 17  Older Results   SCHEDULES: 2014:
Unit Games  Special Events
 NEXT GAME: Apr 24 - Stratiflighted Unit Championship       MAPS: Map1 Map2
SECTIONALS: Previous Results
Jan 2-5   Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday
Oct 3-6   Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday
KNOCKOUTS:  Info including Conditions of Contest    Brackets/Teams(2014)     2013 Winners:
  Flight A: William Cole, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, Mark Shaw
  Flight B: Michael Berard, Murat Berk, Peter Van Zijl, Richard Wissing
  Flight C: David Marshall, Margaret Cooke, Peter Isard, Jim Walsh
ROUND ROBIN:  Info  2013 Brackets  Playoffs '13 2013 Winners:
Flight A: William Cole, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, Mark Shaw
Flight X: James Geist, James Key, Robert Levey, Bruce Roberts, Ajit Thyagarajan
Flight B: Albert Lauber, James Beller, Jay Cherlow, Ned Griffith, Walter Smith Jr
Flight C: Jill Benson, David Benson, Myron Goldstein, Terry Klein, Kathleen Zellmer
TROPHIES (Through April 3rd 20th, 2014)
 
Lovenberg   (2013: Brad Theurer)
 
Izzy Cohen   (2013: Alex Prairie)
Rules   Past Winners back to 1957
Tubbs   (2013: Terry Klein)
Woolridge   (2013: Norman Kittrell)
Eynon Trophy (2012): Michael Gill, Noble Shore, William Pettis, Ai-Tai Lo
WBL-NVBA Player of the Year (2013-14):  After 6  5  4  3  2
   2012-13 Winners: Open (Steve Robinson)     Non-LM (Thomas Jennings)    Past Winners
WBL Sportsman of the Year: 2013: Robert Bell   Info and Past Winners
NOVICE NEWS: Game every Thursday at the Unit Game
1st Annual Youth Tournament: Photos: Photo1   Photo2   Photo3
Mentor program: Novices, get advice from an advanced player.
See the Mentor Page
Officers,
Board of Directors,
and Committees
Constitution
Policies (Jul 2012)
BoD Meeting Minutes
Financial Statements
WBL Bulletins
(Latest: Jan/Feb)
WBL C&E Rules
Recorder Page
Ombudsman: Description   
Form      
Articles by Steve Robinson
When do you rebid a 5-card spade suit after one-of-a-minor by partner, 1 by you, 1NT by partner
Steve Robinson's Solvers Club
Mar/Apr Problems    Jan/Feb Solutions
Don Berman, Web Master.