ACBL Unit 147American Contract Bridge League
Washington Bridge LeagueMid-Atlantic Bridge Conference
Richard Ferrin, PresidentDistrict 6
HomeNovice/NewcomersGrand National TeamsNorth American PairsClubs
Welcome to the Washington Bridge League Web Page
WBL Cell Phone: 301.395.2760; Partnerships: Barb Doran(301-608-0347 or barb.doran@verizon.net)
# Members
1697 (August 2014)
NOTICE: Due to popular demand the Unit Game results will include the old format. Both sets of results are posted on the ACBL Club Results page. The older format is located by clicking 'Afternoon', the new format 'Evening' The Hand records are availabe on this page.
Jul/Aug Bulletin
Unit Game Results    Hand Records (8/21)
User Support and Info
Bridge in Schools
Find a Partner
Car Pool Info
Special Events:  2014
Bridge & Bowling
Laurel Bridge Club
Jewish Community Center
Rockville DBC
Bridge Classes
by Leslie Shafer
Mini-McKinney/Ace of Clubs
Tournament Page
WBL Life Masters(2013)
WBL Activities
Next WBL Sectional: Aug 7-10 NLM: Sep 11-14           Next MBA Sectional: Mar 14-16
Next NVBA Sectional: Sep 18-21            Next ABA(WBU) Sectional: Apr 25-27
Next STaC: May 5-11 Club registration and Info  Previous STaC: Feb 11-17   
UNIT GAME: Thu 7:30: Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Lane, Chevy Chase
Section Tops receive a free play($8)(except Sectionals). Visit the Partership Desk.
 RESULTS: Latest  Older Results   SCHEDULES: 2014:
Unit Games  Special Events
 NEXT GAME: August 7 - WBL Sectional – Stratiflighted Pairs (at Kengsington)        MAPS: Map1 Map2
SECTIONALS: Previous Results
Aug 7-10   Thursday  Friday   Saturday   Sunday
Jan 2-5   Thursday  Friday  Saturday  Sunday
KNOCKOUTS:  Info including Conditions of Contest    Brackets/Teams(2014)     2014 Winners:
  Flight A:
  Flight B: Robert Schwab, Anne Derbes, Rex Settle, Jay Weinstein
  Flight C: Shala Panbechi, Mahmoud Katirai, Ted Van Dyke, Franny Van Dyke
  Flight D: David Matusow, David Narrow, Phillip Shapiro, Joan Zlotnik, Marc Zlotnik
ROUND ROBIN:  Info  2014 Brackets  Playoffs '13 2013 Winners:
Flight A: William Cole, Peter Boyd, Steve Robinson, Mark Shaw
Flight X: James Geist, James Key, Robert Levey, Bruce Roberts, Ajit Thyagarajan
Flight B: Albert Lauber, James Beller, Jay Cherlow, Ned Griffith, Walter Smith Jr
Flight C: Jill Benson, David Benson, Myron Goldstein, Terry Klein, Kathleen Zellmer
TROPHIES (Through July 31, 2014)
 
Lovenberg   (2013: Brad Theurer)
 
Izzy Cohen   (2013: Alex Prairie)
Rules   Past Winners back to 1957
Tubbs   (2013: Terry Klein)
Woolridge   (2013: Norman Kittrell)
Eynon Trophy (2012): Michael Gill, Noble Shore, William Pettis, Ai-Tai Lo
WBL-NVBA Player of the Year (2013-14):  FINAL  6  5  4  3  2
   2013-14 Winners: Open (Steven Schatzow)     Non-LM (Jill Benson)    Past Winners
WBL Sportsman of the Year: 2013: Robert Bell   Info and Past Winners
NOVICE NEWS: Game every Thursday at the Unit Game
1st Annual Youth Tournament: Photos: Photo1   Photo2   Photo3
Mentor program: Novices, get advice from an advanced player.
See the Mentor Page
Officers,
Board of Directors,
and Committees
Constitution
Policies (Jul 2012)
BoD Meeting Minutes
Financial Statements
WBL Bulletins
(Latest: Jul/Aug)
WBL C&E Rules
Recorder Page
Ombudsman: Description   
Form      
Articles by Steve Robinson
When do you rebid a 5-card spade suit after one-of-a-minor by partner, 1 by you, 1NT by partner
Steve Robinson's Solvers Club
Jul/Aug Problems    May/Jun Solutions
Don Berman, Web Master.